Family Rocking Chairs

We picked up our family rocking chairs from C & S Refinishing off of Old Broadway in Knoxville today! We’ve been so excited about these chairs and could barely wait to get them home. Needless to say, the boys at C & S did an excellent job and we are thoroughly impressed! Here they are!

20160817_165929

You can find more pictures of the refinished chairs at Rocking Chairs – Refinished Album and the chairs in their original condition at Rocking Chairs – Original Album. If you check out the original pictures, be sure to look at the damage to the arms of both chairs, as well as at the joints in a few places.

The Garage

These chairs are from the Billings side of our household and have quite a bit of sentimental value to us. Mrs. Billings and I recovered them from my Dad’s garage on June 17th 2016. They were so covered with mildew and damaged that I nearly took them to Goodwill, but as Mrs. Billings and I looked at them more and more we thought that maybe we could clean them up and refinish them, especially since they mean so much to the family. Both chairs are shown below. Each chair has been in my family for a few decades and many, many babies have been rocked in both of them. My parents were more than happy to provide details on each.

The Upholstered Chair

The upholstered chair on the left is a Depression era (1930s) nursing rocker. The frame is made of several different types of wood and the chair was probably reupholstered in the 60s or 70s. The yellow upholstery was leathery, but Mrs. Billings quickly and correctly pointed out that it was a type of faux leather. My parents bought this chair at the estate sale of Early Wampler in Rural Retreat, Virginia, sometime around late 1984. My mother was rocking little baby me in it when the auctioneer turned to it and put it up for bid. Dad did not like the idea that Mom would have to move and wake me up, so he bought the chair! Once they took it home, the chair was used to for me, my sister, and my little brother. At first this was in Rural Retreat, VA, but it later moved with us to our winter home in Watertown, TN. By the time Josh was born, this chair had been retired to the formal “living room” where all the furniture covered in plastic lived. Mom was very worried that once of us would damage the chair and we were not allowed to sit in it. I would regularly sneak into the room and curl up in this chair with a Hardy Boys or Nancy Drew book, fall asleep and wake up to a stern “Uh hmm” when Mom found me.The chair’s history after that is pretty simple. It moved around with the family, forever moved further and further away from the common sitting areas in an effort to preserve it. It would remain rarely used until I came home, found it, and fell asleep in it with another good book. Eventually, not having a good place to store it, Dad put it in his garage.

20160619_155353

The Youth Rocker

The second chair is from the 1950s. My Uncle Bill (William Billings) gave this chair to my Granny Billings (Virginia) sometime between then and the late 80s when I first remember it. It is a comfortable, all wooden youth rocker that is big enough for adults too. Mom would pack us into the car every weekend or two and take us to see Granny in Mountain City, TN, who would give us good food and very interesting books to read if “her shows,” (soap operas), were not on. I would curl up in this chair and flip through magazines or sleep, as would my baby sister. This chair has been used by most of my family members below the age of fifty at one point or another. The history of this youth rocker after that is pretty simple. Granny had a stroke in 1991 at 89 years old and the chair was left in her house. It was still there a decade later when a buddy and I visited the house, long after Granny had passed. Sometime after, about five years later, my Dad recovered the chair, cleaned it up and used it as part of his grandfatherly duties to rock my sister’s children. I was shocked to find it in the living room when I came home from college one Christmas. As you might suspect, my plan was simple: read a book in it and fall asleep! A few years later, this chair joined the upholstered chair in the garage when Dad moved to his new place, which is where Mrs. Billings and I found them both.

20160619_155703

The Refurbishing

After we decided to keep them and brought them home, Mrs. Billings and I decided that the damage to these chairs was significant enough that we should contact C & S to refurbish them. The biggest thing to us was that the chairs were covered in mildew and their prior finished had been compromised. We were worried that if we did the work ourselves that we might not be able to get everything properly cleaned such that mold and mildew would eventually get under the finish. We asked C & S to simply refinish the youth rocker, but to completely reupholster, refinish and repair the upholstered chair. We chose a high quality, lovely blue paisley fabric as shown in the first picture. We are very pleased with the work!

Closing

We haven’t figure out where the chairs will sit permanently in the house, but in front of the fire place was a good start. If you thought that I’ve probably already fallen asleep reading something in them in the few hours that you’ve been there, well, you’re right.

20160817_171508

Catch you next time! Feel free to direct questions to @jayjaybillings on Twitter or send an email to beingsocial<at> jayjaybillings <dot> org.

Advertisements

What counts as good genealogical evidence?

I thought it would be a good idea to say what I look at as good genealogical evidence since I’m getting back into this and starting to write it up. I break evidence down into two categories: direct evidence recorded on paper or an appropriate digital analog and anecdotal evidence.

Direct evidence includes any type of paper record, such as census records, titles, deeds, birth certificates, marriage certificates, death certificates, baptismal records, etc. Anecdotal evidence is anything else that isn’t documented. This can be a little tricky because sometimes eye witness accounts are very important. My rule is that eye witness accounts are anecdotal evidence that may or may not be useful in locating direct evidence because if the event was important and real, someone would write it down!

I always make sure that I double check important dates, places and lists of relatives before I declare two people related to each other. Sometimes people may seem like they are related, but no direct evidence can be found linking them to each other. In that case, I try to note the possible relationship without making assumptions.

Billings Family History (2016)

Back to my roots

I’m very excited to be getting back to a little genealogy. I’m especially excited since this time I have some big help from Anthony Adolph, a professional genealogist. We’re starting off with some research into the history of my paternal line, the Billings Family, because the trail goes mostly cold at the start of the 19th century.

I’m familiar with the recent history of the Billings line – my father, my grandfather and my great grandfather. Billings men live for a long time and those three generations alone turn the clock back to 1838, when my great grandfather was born to father Richard and mother Mary. Beyond Richard Billings though, I can find no definitive links to the past. Here’s what I know.

I try to be pretty skeptical about evidence. So while I love good stories, I always look for direct evidence.

Wm H Billings

My great grandfather was born in 1838 as either William Horatio Billings or William Horace Billings. Most accounts support the former, although his death certificate and my cousin Steve support the latter. My father, who is the only person still alive that might know, said “It was something stupid that began with an ‘H’ and he wouldn’t talk about it.” For his part, William signed his name as “Wm H Billings.”

Some sources record his place of birth as North Carolina, some as Grayson County Virginia. He is listed in the 1850 US Census in “District 19, Grayson, Virginia,” although his age is mistakenly listed as being nine years old. He appears in census records after that in Virginia until 1880 when he shows up in Piney Creek, Alleghany Co, North Carolina, now married to Caroline Osborne of Ashe County North Carolina. Grayson County Virginia is a few miles from Piney Creek and the house that Wm bought for his family on Potato Creek Rd was even closer – little more than a stone’s throw across the New River. Caroline was twenty years younger than Wm, by the way.

Wm served in the Quartermaster Corps in the Civil War in Grayson County Virginia and later in life he received a pension from the state of North Carolina for his service. He was a merchant who sold Stomach Bitters created from extracts of wild cherry, mahogany and dogwood barks mixed with vinegar. He claimed his bitters could cure just about everything from heart problems to “female weakness,” which is the old school way of saying lady pains.

In 1876, Wm was charged with bastardy for fathering a child with Rocksy Anderson out of wedlock. Ms. Anderson did not have the money to raise the child on her own and was about to turn it over as a ward of the county. Wm claims that he paid her somewhere between $5-$20 in his testimony, but the details are vague as to whether or not she received all of that money. He settled the case for $60.00 in 1877. That would be about $1300 today according to internet inflation calendars.

A couple of decades later he and Caroline welcomed my grandfather into the world. My father visited Wm on his deathbed in 1935 as a young boy, vividly remembering Wm’s long white beard. Dad remembers playing with his aunts at “the big house” after visiting Wm. Wm’s death certificate reports that he died of pneumonia and old age on February 23rd 1935 at the house in Piney Creek NC. He was buried the next day in the family cemetery, right near his house, that now bears his name, “The Soloman Parsons and Wm H Billings Cemetery.”

Wm’s death certificate lists his father as Richard Billings, place of birth unknown, and his mother as Mary Moxley of Ashe Co. What I know about Richard is below. However, the day may come when I write an entry on Mary Moxley, who’s line traces back to 16th century England.

Anecdotal stories about Wm

My father has told me many times that the farm Wm owned was on 5000 acres and included a mine that yielded both silver and lead. My father and brother also claim that Wm had nearly a hundred former slaves in his employ to work the farm and that he both paid them and provided them housing. Also according to Dad, during the civil war Wm sold lead out of the mine to both the Union and the Confederacy, making himself enough money to later setup his Bitters business and farm. Locals, including my father’s best friend since childhood and my honorary uncle Herb Barr, claim that legend holds that Wm knew the location of “the good silver” in the mine and wouldn’t share it with anyone, taking the secret to his grave. The rights to this mine were supposedly sold along with the 5000 acres by one of my father’s aunts in the ’70s or ’80s.

I can’t verify any of this, but it makes for good flavoring. It is important to note that there is now a very large quarry next door to the old homestead, quite literally around the bend.

Richard Billings

Richard Billings first appears as the head of my family in the 1830 census. By the 1850 census he is listed as married to Mary Moxley with seven children, including Wm, and living in Virginia. His profession is given as being a miller. Most records show his date of birth as being around 1800 somewhere in North Carolina. The 1860 census lists him as being sixty three years old, North Carolina born and his post office as that of Independence Va.

Richard died in 1873, reportedly in Grayson County Virginia.

Reeves vs. Dickey: The Origin of the Family Mine

I once stumbled across “Cases Decided in the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia, Volume 51” while googling for Richard. Page 138 records the case of Reeves vs. Dickey in July 1853 in Lewisburg Va. (Lewisburg is now part of West Virginia, by the way.) I had previously discovered that one of Richard’s daughters had married into the Reeves family, so I decided to read this brief after stumbling onto it several times. The full text is available on Google.

This reveals a somewhat epic 1845 land dispute between Jesse A. Reeves and several others over the rights to silver from a mine on roughly seventy five acres in Grayson County Virginia. Reeves had apparently bought a share of the silver in the mine from Richard and sold parts of that share to several other people. There were only two problems: Richard only “owned” the mine through Title Bond from Charles Doughton and the silver was never successfully verified as quality silver. In fact, they were only able to identify it as iron!

I suspect this was the same mine that Wm allegedly owned twenty years later during the civil war, especially since silver is often mistaken for another metal that is regularly found close by: lead.

Anecdotal stories about Richard

Various sources lists Richard’s father as Jasper Billings and some sources claim that Jasper was born in Charleston South Carolina. However I cannot find any concrete, direct connections between Richard and Jasper Billings.

Recently Anthony Adolph discovered a possible connection between the two. In 1804, Jasper Billings, a blacksmith of Wilkes Co. North Carolina took on an apprentice, an orphan named Richard Higgins who was indentured to Jasper until his 21st birthday. Jasper was to teach young Richard Higgins his trade and how to read and write. Anthony was able to find an original copy of the indenture document, which you can take a look at here, RichardBillingsApprenticeship. Keep in mind though that while this is a possibly very interesting development, it is still not definitive proof linking Richard Billings to Jasper Billings or to the boy Richard Higgins. Anthony found this in the ‘Abstracts. Will Books One and Two Wilkes County, North Carolina, 1778-1811.  page.21. Year 1804, April, page 125.’

The  header of this document reads:

Richard Higgins to Jasper Billings } Indenture

The body reads:

State of North Carolina. This indenture made this 2nd day of May in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and four between William Lenior Esq. Chairman of the County Court of Wilks and State aforesaid of the one part and Jasper Billings of the other part witnesseth that he the said William Lenior Esq Chairman in —– to an order of the County Court and according to act of assembly (?) in such cases made and provided doth put and place and bind unto the said Jasper Billings one orphan – boy named Richard Higgins. – learn the occupation of a black smith with the said Jasper Billings —– to live after the manner of apprentice and servant (?) until the said apprentice shall attain the age of twenty one years during all  —– time the said apprentice master shall serve faithfully his lawfull commands every where gladly obey he shall not any time absent himself from his said master’s service without leave but in all things —–good and faithful servant shall behave towards his said master. And the said Jasper Billings doth covenant promise and agree and with the said William Lenior Esq. that —– will constantly find and provide for said —– apprentice during the time aforesaid sufficient diet washing and lodging fitting for an apprentice also all other things necessary both in sickness and in health & to learn the said apprentice to read and write & teach him the blacksmith trade.

In —– whereof the parties have interchange —– set their hands and seals the day & year above —– —– Wm B Lenior EC

Jasper Billings (seal)

Wm Lenoir Ch –  (seal)

Richard is allegedly buried in the Old Bethel Church Cemetery in Independence, Grayson County, Virginia.